• Supports SDI video up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60)
  • Optical receiver and transmitter in single package
  • CWDM with 18 selectable wavelengths
  • Error free optical connections
  • Up to 40Km (24.8 miles) @ 3Gbit/s
  • Duplex LC optical connection
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging




The OTR 1840 is a CWDM Fiber Optic to SDI transmitter and receiver combined in a compact self contained package. It is a convenient and cost effective solution to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.


Each OTR 1840 CWDM tranceiver has an independant transmitter and receiver channel, which provides an effective solution for any SDI signal up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s) while preserving full uncompressed quality. Select from 18 transmitter wavelengths for full CWDM compatibility. [1270-1610nm]


The OTR 1840 will auto-detect any connected video signal from 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s according to SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 259M standards, as well as DVB-ASI.



Ordering Information


OTR 1840 - 3Gbit Fiber Optic / SDI Transceiver (CWDM) - 40km



  • Module
  • Power Supply
  • Mounting Brackets
  • Plastic Transport Case
  • Warranty Registration Card (2 years)


O-TR-3-1550 - Fiber SFP Sub Module 1550nm (Non CWDM)


O-TR-4-XXXX - Fiber SFP Sub Module (CWDM) (Specify one)

XXXX = Wavelength, Select from:




Download: yellobrik OTR 1840 Data Sheet



SKU O-TR-1840
Brand Lynx Technik
Shipping Weight 0.9000kg
Shipping Width 0.260m
Shipping Height 0.080m
Shipping Length 0.230m

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Techtel Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

More From This Category