OTX 1712 ST - Analog Sync/Video Fiber Optic Transmitter with passive looped analog input - 10km - 1310nm Fiber ST connectors

The OTX 1712 is a compact analog sync or NTSC/PAL composite video to fiber optic transmitter. This device is specifically designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of broadcast quality analog reference and composite video signals over long distances.  
When paired with the fiber optic receiver ORX 1702 you have a very cost effective optical transmission system for analog sync reference signals or NTSC/PAL composite video. This device is particularly useful for reference sync distribution between remote installations to maintain correct synchronization.  
Unlike other very basic analog to fiber conversion solutions, the OTX 1712 incorporates technology to maintain a very high degree of sync and burst phase stability during the conversion and fiber transmission.  
The module converts the NTSC/PAL video signal to an SDI signal (including reference and other relevant information) before it is converted to fiber. Therefore when the OTX 1712 is used for NTSC or PAL video sources it is possible to convert the fiber signal directly to SDI if required using an SDI receiver (e.g. ORX 1802).  
The OTX 1712 provides a passive loop output and support for LC, ST or SC singlemode fiber connections. An LC version suitable for multimode fiber is also available.

  • Supports analog black burst, bi-level, tri-level sync signals and NTSC and PAL composite video
  • Passive loop output
  • Broadcast quality performance
  • Error free optical transmission
  • Versions for LC, ST or SC fiber connections
  • Multimode version available
  • Up to 10km (6.2 miles) singlemode
  • Up to 300m (984 feet) multimode
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging
  • yelloGUI compatible to access additional internal settings



SKU O-TX-1712-2-ST
Brand Lynx Technik
Shipping Weight 0.9000kg
Shipping Width 0.260m
Shipping Height 0.080m
Shipping Length 0.230m

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Techtel Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Others Also Bought

More From This Category